Our Team
Jacqueline Benthem | Operations Lead |
Claire Cant | Admissions Manager |
Linda Bole | Management Assistant |
Ginette van de Laar | Timetabler |
Gemma Gilbert | Reception |
Nicolette Young | Reception |
Will Pelders | Facilities Officer/Head of ERT |
Hara Goni | Caretaker |
Ellen Drenth | Inclusion Coordinator |
Marlies van de Wal | Teacher-Librarian |
Karin Albers | PYP Coordinator | Year 4 Teacher |
Kevin Maddocks | PYP Coordinator | Year 6 Teacher |
Ellen Drenth | Inclusion Coordinator | Child Protection Officer | Person of Trust |
Miriam de Oliveira | Reception Class | Language Friendly Schools Coordinator |
Monique van Schijndel | Elizabeth Perold | Year 1 Teachers |
Edana Warburton | Frans Kuiper | Year 2 Teachers |
Erica van Zijl - de Jong | Alessandra Duval | Year 3 Teachers |
Catarina Thijssen | Karin Albers | Year 4 Teachers |
Claire Roper | Karianne Scheltens | Year 5 Teachers |
Kevin Maddocks | Year 6 Teacher |
Luke Ogbolu | PE Teacher | Special Educational Needs Support |
Frances Meikleham | Yvonne Smith | Rachel Bluekens | Rothea van Westhuizen | Teaching Assistants |
Kasia Lasota | DP Biology |
Marina Roux | MYP Teacher Biology, Physics and Geography |
Lilian Buuron | MYP & DP Chemistry |
Jasper Bastiaansen | MYP Dutch Language & Literature | MYP & DP Language Acquisition | DP Theory of Knowledge | DP1 Mentor |
Anoushka Coumans | MYP Dutch Language Acquisition |
Meghan Jeffrey | MYP 1 & 2 Teacher | English Language Acquisition & EAL | Dutch Language and Literature | History | MYP 2 Mentor |
Suzanne Jansen | MYP & DP Dutch Language Acquisition | Division Council |
Natascha Verberne | MYP & DP Dutch Language and Literature I School Supported Self-Taught Language A I ATL&LP Coordinator |
Ad van Luijt | DP Economics |
Teresa Schellekens | MYP Economics & Spanish B |
Indie Reijnierse | MYP English Language and Literature | MYP English Language Acquisition |
Nadine Mitchell-de Clerck | MYP & DP English A | MYP3 Mentor | Division Council |
Merrilee Schuurman | MYP & DP English Language & Literature |
Gizem Turkan Balan | MYP & DP English Language Acquisition & EAL | Extended Essay Coordinator |
Mark Sherlock | DP Environmental Systems & Societies | DP Coordinator |
Géraldine Dewez | MYP & DP French | DEI Coordinator |
Louise Foullier | MYP French B & Design Teacher | SA Coordinator | MYP4 B Mentor |
Robert Caldwell | MYP Geography and Economics | DP History | DP1 mentor |
Philippe De Clercq | MYP & DP History | Theory of Knowledge |
Cristina Nitu | Laboratory Technician |
Nicoline Bos | MYP & DP Mathematics |
Buket Eren | MYP & DP Mathematics | MYP 4 Mentor |
Rosa Martin | MYP & DP Mathematics |
Jessica Wolst | MYP Mathematics |
Andi Strik | MYP & DP Music | MYP Coordinator |
Emile Joosen | MYP and DP Teacher of Physics and Chemistry |
Marilène van Overveld | MYP Physical Heath Education |
Mathijs van Schendel | MYP MYP PHE Teacher |
Emile Joosen | MYP & DP Physics |
Rafael Pérez Castilla | MYP & DP Spanish |
Mary-Claire van Zundert | MYP & DP | Teacher of Sciences & Biology | Eco Schools Coordinator |
Donique van Schaik | MYP & DP | Teacher Visual Arts | CAS Coordinator | DP 2 Mentor |
Andrea Strik | MYP Coordinator | Music Teacher |
The Division Council is a representative body for students, parents, and teachers and conforms to the Dutch participatory model for schools. Via this platform, the community can give advice and has a say in the vision and planning of the school. Through monthly meetings with management, the Division Council shares the voice of their constituents.
For questions please contact us via divisioncouncil@isbreda.com.
Jasper Bastiaansen | Secondary Teacher |
Edana Warburton (Chair) | Primary Teacher |
Benoit Duval | Parent |
Veerle Kusse | Secondary Student |
Elizabeth Perold | Parent |
Karianne Scheltens | Primary Teacher |
Nikolett Obrecan | Parent |
Vibeke Asbjørnsen
Head of SchoolAlison Stark
Head of SecondaryPCPO Midden-Brabant is responsible for overseeing the Primary section of the International School Breda, while the Secondary section is governed by Libréon
The ISB Board consists of:
– Arnoud Wever: Chair of Stg. PCPO Midden-Brabant
– Berend Buddingh’: Chairman of the board Libréon